Blog › September 2026 › 21st to 27th September 2026 Newly Formed Companies Data

21st to 27th September 2026 Newly Formed Companies Data

September 29th, 2026 • By Tony Byng
21st to 27th September 2026 Newly Formed Companies Data

During the week of 21st to 27th September 2026, there were 16,039 companies formed in the UK with addresses that have valid postcodes associated with them. This is a 7.7% increase on last week's total of 14,894 and 16% up on an average week of 13,823.

An average week looks at the last 12 months and works out an average daily quantity, then multiplies by 7 to get an average weekly quantity.

Below are the top 50 areas of the country where companies have been formed. If you would like to market to these companies on a next working day basis see our newly formed companies marketing system . You can filter companies by geographic location, or business category (SIC code), plus many other data points to target businesses before anyone else does.

AreaCompaniesLast WeekChangeAvg Weeklyvs Avg
East Central London [ EC ]9348539.5%83412%
West Central London [ WC ]830837-0.8%69319.8%
East London [ E ]72462416%58224.4%
West London [ W ]59548422.9%48722.2%
Birmingham [ B ]58146126%46126%
North London [ N ]49644611.2%4774%
Manchester [ M ]4924675.4%42116.9%
Harrow [ HA ]28725811.2%23422.6%
South East London [ SE ]2602532.8%2398.8%
Glasgow [ G ]259262-1.1%22117.2%
South West London [ SW ]25820923.4%23111.7%
Ipswich [ IP ]252283-11%19429.9%
Coventry [ CV ]22516933.1%17330.1%
Sheffield [ S ]2202019.5%17724.3%
North West London [ NW ]20817320.2%18015.6%
Leicester [ LE ]20717816.3%18313.1%
Romford [ RM ]2051955.1%16325.8%
Ilford [ IG ]192198-3%16913.6%
Newcastle upon Tyne [ NE ]18515717.8%15320.9%
Nottingham [ NG ]1731673.6%1636.1%
Liverpool [ L ]173181-4.4%1664.2%
Edinburgh [ EH ]171194-11.9%15014%
Bristol [ BS ]16913624.3%14119.9%
Belfast [ BT ]168174-3.4%181-7.2%
Twickenham [ TW ]16615010.7%13423.9%
Leeds [ LS ]166185-10.3%1557.1%
Chelmsford [ CM ]159171-7%13121.4%
Warrington [ WA ]15811537.4%11339.8%
Northampton [ NN ]15211532.2%11828.8%
Southall [ UB ]15111729.1%13511.9%
Doncaster [ DN ]15013213.6%11827.1%
Peterborough [ PE ]147148-0.7%13310.5%
Reading [ RG ]1441347.5%12317.1%
Bradford [ BD ]14312514.4%11821.2%
Southampton [ SO ]1388758.6%9348.4%
Bolton [ BL ]1379347.3%9839.8%
Stockport [ SK ]13712014.2%11618.1%
Cardiff [ CF ]135150-10%180-25%
Guilford [ GU ]13512012.5%10726.2%
Wolverhampton [ WV ]1341229.8%9541.1%
Medway [ ME ]1291225.7%10127.7%
Oldham [ OL ]1291234.9%9930.3%
Brighton [ BN ]1281252.4%1270.8%
Croydon [ CR ]12710027%10619.8%
Tunbridge Wells [ TN ]127134-5.2%10916.5%
Milton Keynes [ MK ]127129-1.6%11510.4%
Portsmouth [ PO ]127149-14.8%1187.6%
Oxford [ OX ]1239332.3%8741.4%
Luton [ LU ]122126-3.2%9923.2%
Bournemouth [ BH ]1191153.5%10414.4%